LEGAL

Legal Notice

LAST UPDATED ON SEPTEMBER, 08 2021

Browsing on this site is subject to the laws of Luxembourg and to the terms and conditions set out in this legal notice. By continuing to browse on the site, you state your acceptance of these contractual terms and conditions.

Identification

All Payment Services are provided by iBAN-X S.A.

iBAN-X S.A. is a société anonyme, with registered office at
7 Am Scheerleck, L-6868 Wecker​; Luxembourg; registered in the registre de commerce de Luxembourg under number B208603. iBAN-X S.A. is a regulated European Payment Institution supervised by the Luxembourg Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (www.cssf.lu), license no. Z00000013.

Supervising body : Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF), 283, route d’Arlon, L-1150 Luxembourg

The Site is defined as all the websites (including any amendments or updates) operated as part of the services offered by iBAN-X at the following address: https://www.iban-x.com, as well as at any other Internet address chosen by iBAN-X.

Protection of Personal Data

iBAN-X will only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

 

iBAN-X will process or share your data that it holds for the following reasons:

 

  • Consent: iBAN-X will process your data if you have iBAN-X specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

  • Legitimate Interests: iBAN-X will process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve its legitimate business interests.

  • Performance of a Contract: Where iBAN-X has entered into a contract with you, iBAN-X will process your personal information to fulfill the terms of the contract.

  • Legal Obligations: iBAN-X will disclose your information where it is legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Vital Interests: iBAN-X will disclose your information where it believes it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which iBAN-X is involved.

 

More specifically, iBAN-X will need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

 

  • Business Transfers. iBAN-X will share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

  • Affiliates. iBAN-X will share your information with our affiliates, in which case it will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include the parent company of iBAN-X and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that it controls or that are under common control with iBAN-X.

  • Business Partners. iBAN-X will share your information with its business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions. Please let iBAN-X know if you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes.

You are entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from iBAN-X. iBAN-X may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that iBAN-X corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that iBAN-X completes the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that iBAN-X erases your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that iBAN-X restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to iBAN-X’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that iBAN-X transfers the data that iBAN-X has collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, iBAN-X has one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact iBAN-X at [info (at) iban-x.com].

 

The servers used by iBAN-X are located in Luxembourg and the EU. If you are accessing the Site from outside the EU, please be aware that your information may be transferred, stored, and processed by iBAN-X in its facilities and by those third parties with whom iBAN-X shares your personal information (see above) in other countries.

 

If you are a resident of a country in the European Economic Area, then other countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. iBAN-X will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

iBAN-X will keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

 

iBAN-X will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in these notices unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require iBAN-X to keep your personal information for longer than 90 days.

 

When iBAN-X has no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, iBAN-X will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then iBAN-X will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

If you are a resident of a country in the European Economic Area and you believe that iBAN-X is unlawfully processing your personal information, you have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

 

If you are resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

 

If you are resident in the United Kingdom, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://ico.org.uk/

Refusal to provide such personal data to iBAN-X and prohibiting the processing of such data, although permitted under the regulations, could result in it being impossible to enter into business relations or to continue existing relations.

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you contact our Compliance Officer, Henning Theobald, by email at henning.theobald (at) iban-x.com or by post to:

iBAN-X S.A. 

Henning Theobald

7 Am Scheerleck

L-6868 Wecker

Luxembourg

Cookies

iBAN-X uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. iBAN-X uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on the Site, including:

 

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use the Site

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, the Site uses:

 

  • Functionality – We use these cookies so that iBAN-X recognizes you on the Site and remembers your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies is used.

  • Advertising – iBAN-X uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to the Site, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. iBAN-X sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. iBAN-X may also share online data collected through cookies with its advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on the Site.

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some features of the Site may not function as a result.

 
Information

The information disseminated on the Site, whether general (e.g. market news) or specific (e.g. iBAN-X products), is provided on a purely indicative basis. This information is published without any guarantee as to its completeness, accuracy, or currency. The information does not constitute in any manner whatsoever a solicitation to buy or sell. It has no value as legal, accounting, and fiscal advice and is only valid at the time when it is given. It is not intended as a substitute for the knowledge and competence of the user and should be used in conjunction with advice from a qualified professional. The Information and its publication are subject to the laws of Luxembourg. Users access information from other jurisdictions at their own risk. The information may be supplied by outside providers. Except in the case of willful misrepresentation or serious misconduct, iBAN-X may not be made liable vis-à-vis the user of this information for the use of such information and its direct and indirect consequences.

Access to the Site

The Site is subject to the laws of Luxembourg. The Site is not intended for persons under jurisdictions where (for reasons of nationality, place of residence, and for any other reason) the dissemination or access to such information is prohibited.

If the user is not a Luxembourg resident, it is his sole and entire responsibility to verify in advance that the regulations applicable to him authorize him to make use of the information published on the Site.

Finally, iBAN-X reserves the right to refuse, at its own discretion, to open an account.

Links to Third-Party Sites

iBAN-X Site may contain links to third-party sites that are not under its control. Certain links are offered for convenience only and the inclusion of a link in no way implies that iBAN-X agrees with the contents of the linked site. iBAN-X is not liable for the content, services, products, or material offered at a site linked to that of iBAN-X.

No link is established with the Site without iBAN-X prior consent. Links to iBAN-X Site using techniques such as framing and/or deep-linking are not permitted. iBAN-X is under no circumstances responsible for links made to its Site.

Copyright

iBAN-X is the owner of the iBAN-X brand names, logos, and other elements featuring on the Site.

Any translation, adaptation, partial or full reproduction, using any procedure in any country without iBAN-X prior consent is prohibited.

Liability

The user accepts responsibility for any access to the Site or any use made thereof. iBAN-X will not be liable for direct or indirect losses that may arise out of the use of the Site and in connection with the interruption, stoppage or malfunctioning of the Site especially as may arise out of stoppages for maintenance purposes or in order to update iBAN-X IT systems, technical breakdowns, and network overloads, cuts in telephone communications, errors, negligence or fault on the part of Internet service suppliers or third parties or due to a virus spread on the Internet.

Luxembourg Law and Luxembourg Jurisdiction

The governing law is the law of Luxembourg.

The user is notified that only the District Courts of and in Luxembourg have jurisdiction concerning any disputes arising out of the use, interpretation and performance of information and data contained in this Site.

Complaint Resolution
 
Our objective is to provide you with the highest standard of services. We strive to seek your utmost satisfaction. Nevertheless, if you are not satisfied or experienced any issues, please let us know. Here is the Client Complaint Process (PDF).